This Privacy Policy describes how the company, JuleChu Lifestyle protects all personal information collected and held by JuleChu Lifestyle when you visit JuleChu Lifestyle websites, julechulifestyle.ca or.com, hopeandherfuture.com or curatedlife.ca, (the “websites”) in accordance to the Personal Information Protection and Electric Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada. In addition to this privacy policy, please read the Terms of Use  when using JuleChu Lifestyle websites.

I. Accountability

With your consent, JuleChu Lifestyle may collect personal information such as your name, birthdate, contact information, shipping/billing address(es), and information about purchases you make through JuleChu Lifestyle websites for the purpose of providing customer service and/or to send communications about company events or promotions. JuleChu Lifestyle only collects the personal information that is sufficient enough to conduct business directly with you. Unnecessary information is not collected or retained. JuleChu Lifestyle will do its best to ensure that the information collected is correct, complete and current at all times. Should you wish to update your personal information please contact JuleChu Lifestyle in writing at the address below.

The security of your personal information is important to JuleChu Lifestyle, use and access to your personal information is limited to only those immediately responsible for services provided to you. Your information will never be sold or disseminated to a third-party without your consent. JuleChu Lifestyle utilizes appropriate administrative and technical security measures, such as data-encryption, to ensure your information is kept safe and confidential.  If breach does occur, you will be notified as soon as the incident(s) is/are identified. JuleChu Lifestyle will dispose of your personal information as soon as it is no longer required to provide services to you or by law. JuleChu Lifestyle will re-evaluate and update this privacy policy as needed. Any updates will be accessible to the public through the websites.

JuleChu Lifestyle collects statistical data and metrics on visitors to the websites, which includes IP addresses, pages viewed, web browsers and operating systems. Such information is not defined as personal information. If you are interacting with any JuleChu Lifestyle brands through third-party or social media sites, JuleChu Lifestyle may also have access to your name/username and posts. This information is used in an aggregated fashion to help improve the websites and services provided to you. JuleChu Lifestyle also utilizes third-party, affiliate links programs which may generate commission from links to advertiser or retailer websites. These third-party sites are not owned or controlled by JuleChu Lifestyle. JuleChu Lifestyle is not responsible for content, services or products provided by these third-party sites. The presence of third-party website links does not imply that JuleChu Lifestyle endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content on or use of such third-party sites. Please review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of those third-party sites directly.

II. Identifying the Purposes of Collection

As mentioned above JuleChu Lifestyle may collect personal information with your consent in order to provide customer service, products and/or to send communications on company events or promotions. More specifically, purposes for the collection of your personal information include:

  • Event registration or ticket sales

  • Sale of products through the online store or pop-up store

  • Processing magazine or newsletter subscriptions

  • Establishing customer eligibly for special offers or discounts

  • Sending out communications about upcoming events or product offers

You will be notified either orally or in writing on the purpose of the personal information collection before or at the time of consent.

III. Informed Consent

JuleChu Lifestyle will only collect your personal information with your consent. Before or at the time of the collection of personal information you will be informed of the purpose, the use and/or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent is voluntary and you may still use the website without providing your personal information. If you do consent, JuleChu Lifestyle will ask you to make your consent explicitly expressed by clicking “I Agree” or provide your consent in writing. JuleChu Lifestyle will ask for your consent again if or when there is a new use of your personal information. JuleChu Lifestyle may disclose your personal information without your consent only in special circumstances as determined by PIPEDA. Such special circumstances include complying with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction or otherwise required by law. You may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe to JuleChu Lifestyle content and services at any time by informing the company

IV. Limit Collection

JuleChu Lifestyle will not collect any personal information that is unnecessary to providing you with content, products or services that you have requested and consented to receive.  The collection of personal information will be limited to the purposes as outlined in section II, Identifying the Purposes of Collection, above. Personal information will not be collected indiscriminately or deceptively.

V. Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

JuleChu Lifestyle will only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent to additional use or the use or disclosure as authorized by the PIPEDA Act. Your personal information will only be kept for as long as necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise required by law. JuleChu Lifestyle will destroy, erase or render anonymous information that is no longer required for an identified purpose or a legal requirement

VI. Accuracy

JuleChu Lifestyle will do its best to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up-to-date as necessary.  Should you need to update any of the information you provided to JuleChu Lifestyle, please provide the updated information along with your renewed consent in writing to the address at the end of this policy.

VII. Use of Appropriate Safeguards

JuleChu Lifestyle will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to secure your personal information, regardless of format, against loss and thief as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Measures to secure your personal information include physical measures (e.g. restricted access to office), technological measures (e.g. encryption and passwords) and organizational measures (e.g. limiting staff access). JuleChu Lifestyle will regularly review security safeguards to ensure that they are up-to-date and any known vulnerabilities are addressed.

 VIII. Openness

JuleChu Lifestyle Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are openly available to the public through the websites mentioned above. If you would like clarification on any part of this policy or would like access to your personal information, please feel free to contact the Privacy Officer at the address or e-mail address below.

IX. Individual Access

You have the right to access the personal information that JuleChu Lifestyle holds about you. You may request a copy of, correct or amend this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address or e-mail address below. You will receive a response in thirty (30) days or less

X. Provision of Recourse

Maintaining your privacy is important to JuleChu Lifestyle and JuleChu Lifestyle will investigate all complaints received. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your privacy while using JuleChu Lifestyle websites, please feel free to contact the company directly in writing at

Privacy Officer

c/o JuleChu Lifestyle

PO Box 30083 Cityside Postal Outlet PO

Mississauga, Ontario

L4Z 0B6

Canada

hello at curatedlife.ca

 

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street                        Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Gatineau, Quebec                        TTY: (819) 994-6591

K1A 1H3

 Last Updated August 31, 2015.                                               © 2015 JuleChu Lifestyle                                                             All Rights Reserved